12 Amazing Facts About Mountain Gorillas
Did you know!!!
- Mountain Gorillas are peculiar primates that share over 98% of their DNAs with humans. They are scientifically known as the Gorilla Beringei Beringei
- Scientific name: Gorilla Beringei Beringei
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Suborder: Haplorhini
- Infraorder: Simiiformes
- Family: Hominidae
- Tribe: Gorillini
- Genus: Gorilla
- Mountain gorillas are only located in Africa with a population of over 1000 species which distributed into two. One gorilla population is situated in the Virunga volcanic mountains that are spanned by three national parks which include; Mgahinga gorilla national park in South-Western Uganda, Volcanoes national park in North-West Rwanda and the Virunga National park in the Eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. The other is found in Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable National Park which holds half of the whole population.
- Mountain gorillas live in groups of about 30 in number. Each group is led by a silverback, an aged male gorilla. A group habitually constitutes of several young males, adult and juvenile females and infants.
- Silverbacks ensure protection in the groups. Additionally, silverbacks also decide activities that take place, scheduling feeding trips, resting times and travel times.
- Female mountain gorillas start reproducing at the age of ten. They usually carry one to two babies with a gestation period of 8-9 months. Arguably they also carry two to six off springs in a lifetime.
- Mountain gorillas are the largest primates on earth whereby a mature male mountain gorilla can weigh about 390 pounds and about 240 – 250 pounds for the mature female mountain gorillas.
- Gorillas are by far intelligent, utilizing rudimentary tools and sometimes making their own.
- Mountain gorillas esteemed herbivores that often eat over 40 pounds of vegetables a day from which they also hydrate since they hardly drink water. Mountain gorillas usually feed on tree branches, bamboo, fruits
- A newly born mountain gorilla is, by and large, born with an average weight of 4 pounds and above.
- Mountain Gorilla baby beds are made out of vines leaves and tree branches. They also make small easy nets in the afternoon to take naps.
- They have a large repertoire. Mountain gorillas communicate in miscellaneous ways which include almost 25 sounds, from belches to screams, to warning calls, singing and chuckles, not forgetting the sign languages.
- Mountain Gorilla arms span is significantly longer than their body heights with adult mature gorillas occasionally measuring to an average of about 7 to 9 feet.
Still not satisfied by these facts? Read more about gorillas here.
NOTE: Did you know!!!